University of Wisconsin–Madison

UW–Madison Project Teams

Interconnected project teams make up the UW–Madison project structure for the Title and Total Compensation (TTC) Project. The UW–Madison project teams work with University of Wisconsin System under the strategic guidance of the TTC Project Advisory Council.

  • Executive Sponsors
    Rebecca Blank, Chancellor
    Laurent Heller, Vice Chancellor, Finance and Administration
  • Project Sponsors
    Karen Massetti-Moran, Director of Total Rewards, Office of Human Resources
    Mark Walters, Chief Human Resources Officer, Office of Human Resources
  • Planning Team
    Karen Massetti-Moran, Director of Total Rewards, Office of Human Resources (Lead)
    Catharine DeRubeis, Human Resource Information Systems Director, Office of Human Resources
    Lynn Freeman, Director of Learning and Talent Development, Office of Human Resources
    Meghan Owens, Director of Compensation and Titling, Office of Human Resources
    Mark Walters, Chief Human Resources Officer, Office of Human Resources (Lead)
  • Madison HR Advisory Group
    Lynn Freeman, Director of Learning and Talent Development, Office of Human Resources
    Carol Hillmer, Associate Dean for Human Resources, College of Agricultural & Life Sciences
    Jason Jankoski, Assistant Dean for Human Resources, College of Engineering
    Cheryl Adams Kadera, Assistant Dean for Human Resources, College of Letters & Science
    Julie Karpelenia, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, Research
    Jenny Kvistad, Human Resources Director, Information Technology
    Brenda Krueger, HR Director, University Housing
    Meghan Owens, Director of Compensation and Titling, Office of Human Resources
    Bethany Pluymers, Associate Dean for Administration, Law School
    Kristen Seguin, Director of Talent Management, School of Medicine and Public Health
    Mark Walters, Chief Human Resources Officer, Office of Human Resources
    Karen Massetti-Moran, Director of Total Rewards, Office of Human Resources
  • Shared Governance
    Deb Shapiro
    Erica Halverson
    Erik Geiger
    Heather Daniels
    Jake Smith
    John Lease
    Lisa Jansen
    Terry Fritter
  • Collaboration and Outreach Team
    teri engelke, Assistant Dean for Human Resources, School of Education
    Lynn Freeman, Director of Learning and Talent Development, Office of Human Resources
    Chad Goldberg, Professor, Department of Sociology
    Ron Harris, Faculty Associate, College of Letters & Science
    Katelyn Howen, Title and Compensation Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Heather McFadden, Administrative Program Specialist, Academic Staff Representative, Administration
    Amy Miles, Forensic Toxicology Section Director, Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene
    Jerry Moran, Upholsterer, University Housing
    Carmen Romero-Gonzalez, Director of Cultural Linguistics, Office of Human Resources
    Fred Schulze, Human Resources Specialist, Office of Human Resources
    Liz Valentine, Human Resources Manager, University Health Services
    Anna Vembu Julian, Communications Specialist-Senior, Office of Human Resources
  • Professional Outreach Network
    Alex Bergendahl, College of Engineering
    Allyson Nysted, Rec Wellness
    Amanda Allaby, Office of the Vice Chancellor or Research and Graduate Education
    Andrea Schwerbel, Public Media
    Ann Bradshaw, Enrollment Management
    Ann Murphy-Lohm, Library
    Arlena Churan, Wisconsin Union
    Brenda McFarland, School of Nursing
    Brianna Quam, School of Medicine and Public Health
    Bradley Molzahn, Division of Information Technology
    Brenda Krueger, University Housing
    Brady Minter, Athletics
    Candice Butler, Wisconsin Union
    Christine Cowdrey, School of Nursing
    Cindy Blankenship, UWPD
    Coleen Godfriaux, Nelson Institute
    Dawn Bierman, Facilities, Planning, and Management
    David Young, School of Medicine and Public Health
    Gina Barbosa, International Division
    Hope Simon, Division of Continuing Studies
    Jamie Priti Gratrix, University Health Services
    Jamie O’Donnell, Extension
    Jenny Damask, University Health Services
    Justin Boehm, Law School
    Katie Smart, University Housing
    Kelly Moran, College of Engineering
    Kristine Schutte, International Division
    Lance Potter, College of Letters and Science
    Lisa Raetzman, Facilities, Planning, and Management
    Matthew Kramer, Public Media
    Megan Crass, University Health Services
    Mel Cottrell, Facilities, Planning, and Management
    Melissa Strupp, Waisman Center
    Michelle Bacon, Business Services
    Mitchell Sabez, Student Affairs
    Nancy Andrews, School of Human Ecology
    Nikki Davis, International Division
    Paula Gates, Division of Enrollment Management
    Rosalyn Johnson, Division of Continuing Studies
    Russell Kutz, Wisconsin Vet Diagnostics Laboratory
    Samantha Baruah, School of Education
    Shelby Bowe, School of Education
    Sue Hook, College of Letters and Science
    Tianwei Miller, Wisconsin School of Business
    Torsheika Maddox, Division of Diversity, Equity, and Educational Achievement
    Tricia Check, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
    Tracey Berman, UWPD
    Tracy Williams-Maclin, Division of Diversity, Equity, and Educational Achievement
    Chris Uhlir, Nelson Institute
    Vanessa Vosen, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
    Vicki Kelly, College of Engineering
    Vickie Arneson, Division of Information Technology
    Whitney McGonigle, Rec Wellness
  • Compensation Strategy
    Karen Massetti-Moran, Director of Total Rewards, Office of Human Resources
    Chris Calkins, Compensation and Titling Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Katelyn Howen, TTC Project Manager and Title and Compensation Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Shana, Ullsvik, Director of Compensation Strategy, Office of Human Resources
  • OHR Alignment Team
    Karen Massetti-Moran, Director of Total Rewards, Office of Human Resources
    Lauren Bowers, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Talent Recruitment and Engagement, Office of Human Resources
    Chris Calkins, Compensation and Titling Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Sarah Carroll, Sr. Admin. Program Specialist, Communities of Practice, Office of Human Resources
    Jamie Dregne, Human Resources Specialist, Workforce Relations, Office of Human Resources
    Katelyn Howen, Title and Compensation Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Lynn Freeman, Director of Learning and Talent Development, Office of Human Resources
    Allison Niles, Payroll Supervisor, Office of Human Resources
    Megan Dzyuba, Director of Workforce Relations, Office of Human Resources
    Jennifer Wissmiller, Supervisor – Benefit Services, Office of Human Resources
  • TTC Project Team
    Marci Birkes-Geffert, Consultant, Office of Human Resources
    Chris Calkins, TTC Project Coordinator, Office of Human Resources
    Beth Gelhar, Title and Compensation Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Katelyn Howen, Title and Compensation Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Renata McMillen, Title and Compensation Analyst, Office of Human Resources
    Tina Ngo, Learning Specialist/Instructional Designer, Office of Human Resources
    Kelley Novak, Learning Specialist/Instructional Designer, Office of Human Resources
    Brent Nelson, Learning Specialist/Instructional Designer, Office of Human Resources
    Shana Ullsvik, TTC Project Consultant, Office of Human Resources
    Anna Vembu Julian, Communications Specialist-Senior, Office of Human Resources

Job Group Functional Teams

Members of functional teams are experts in each job group and include University Staff and Academic Staff, supervisors/managers, employees, and Human Resources representatives. The teams created the job framework with UW–Madison employees.

Academic Services & Student Experience

Ann Bradshaw (Enrollment Mgmt); Kristin Carroll (CALS); Kristin Cooper (SMPH); Kory Deavers (T&L Collaborative); Jason Jankoski (Engineering); Ron Jetty (DoIT); Dani Joens Tuttle (Housing); Christopher Lee (L&S); Diane Steele (DOS); Chris Stillwell (SMPH); Dee Vanruyven (L&S); Bridget Woodruff (Athletics)

Administration

Diana Allaby (L&S); Dawn Bierman (FP&M); Sharon Gehl (SMPH); Chris Gunter (WSLH); Vicki Kelly (Engineering); Bethany Pluymers (Law); Andrea Poehling (SMPH); Kristine Runge (Housing); Cara Streekstra (L&S); Liz Valentine (UHS)

Advancement

Karen Aune (GEA); Charles Kimmel (Athletics); Jake Siudzinski (Business); Marlee Stynchula (Nursing)

Animal Care Services

Daniel Ernst (SMPH); Bonnie Friscino (OVCRGE); Melinda Losasso (OVCRGE); Nancy Parkinson (SVM); Rachel Simonson (OVCRGE); Meenu Verma (SVM); Ben Weisse (CALS)

Arts

Heather Good (WI Union); Zubin Mufti (OHR)

Athletics

Michael Moll (Athletics); Ashley Parr (Athletics); Marija Pientka (Athletics); Whitney McMonigle (Rec); Holly Weber (Athletics)

Communications and Marketing

Margy Baker (DoIT); Brian Lucas (Athletics); Joel Ninmann (University Housing); Brianna Quam (SMPH); Todd Schry (CALS)

Compliance, Legal, and Protection

Tracey Berman (UWPD); Cynda DeMontigny (WSLH); Bruce Goldade (L&S); Brady Minter (Athletics); Rebecca Moritz (FP&M)

Dining, Events, Hospitality Services, and Sales

Tim Borchert (WI Union); Brenda Krueger (Housing); Jeff Palkowski (Athletics); Tim Taggart (Athletics); Ashley Wright-Lannoy (Housing)

Facilities and Capital Planning

Tim Allen Akey (FP&M); Pamela Barrett (FP&M); Carolyn Bell (Housing); Glenn Betts (Athletics); Sue Fritts (FP&M); Charles Hotchkiss (FP&M); Rod Rotar (WI Union); Zubin Mufti (OHR); Meghna Shah (Admin Services); Katie Smart (Housing); Cindy Statz (FP&M)

Finances

Vickie Arneson (DoIT); Alisha Arnold (L&S); Dana Coshenet (SMPH); Camille Endres (SMPH); Lisa Griesel (Bus Services); Donna Halleran (VCFA); Kathy Mather (Admin Services); Angie Seitler (CALS); Carl Dauschmidt (Admin Services)

Health and Wellness Services

Megan Crass (UHS); Elizabeth Falk-Hanson (UHS); Arnold Jennerman (UHS); Nicole Mathweg (UHS); Mark Oglesbay (SVM); Kim Pinch (SMPH); Greg Zalesak (SMPH); Kristen Seguin (SMPH)

Human Resources

Justin Boehm (Law); Kory Breuer (OVCRGE); Roxanne Hammer (Housing); Meghan Janikowsi (SMPH); Lynn Martinsen (CALS); Meghan Owens (OHR); Danielle Peterson (OHR); Peter Saupe (Education)

Information Technology

Kevin Cherek (AIMS); Chelsea Daley (WSB); Caleb Georgeson (Housing); Bob Glover (Education); Lisa Jansen (L&S); Derrian Jones (DoIT); Jenny Kvistad (DoIT); Bradley Molzahn (DoIT); Bob Plankers (DoIT); Charles Williams (SMPH); Kylee Zander (SMPH)

Libraries, Archives, and Museums

Vicki Coulter (Law); Nancy Graff Schultz (GLS); Jesse Henderson (GLS); Maren Mayer (GLS); Kristine Zickuhr (Chazen Museum)

Outreach and Community Engagement

Carol Hillmer (CALS); Hope Simon (Continuing Studies); Natalie Feggestad (SOHE); Jill McCormick (SMPH); JJ Andrews (DDEEA); Taree Ryan (Housing); Rosalyn Pertzborn (OVCRGE)

Research and Sponsored Programs, Grants, and Contracts

Trisha Bauer (OVCRGE); Jenny Dahlberg (SVM); Tricia Droes (Engineering); Charlie Geise (RSP); Dan Kolk (SMPH); Bonniejean Zitske (RSP)

Research, Public Health Sciences, and Clinical Trials

Amy Bostley (CALS); Cheryl Bowes (CALS); Elizabeth Brandl (Engineering); Anita Herrick (WVDL); Imogen Hurley (OVCRGE); Julie Karpelenia (OVCRGE); Russell Kutz (WVDL); Jennifer Parnell (SMPH); Jenni Regan (Pharmacy); Jason Weitzman (SMPH); Robin Worth (Education)

Teaching and Learning

Catharine DeRubeis (OHR); Elizabeth Tuschen (SMPH); Kristine Schutte (International Studies); Daun Wheeler (L&S); Samantha Pegelow (Engineering); Tim Dalby (L&S); Scott Mellor (L&S); Katie Tollefson (OHR); Pete Valeo (DoIT); Leanne Morris (Continuing Studies)