University of Wisconsin–Madison

Project Teams

Interconnected project teams make up the UW–Madison project structure for the Title and Total Compensation Study. The UW–Madison project teams are working in conjunction with UW System and Mercer Consulting with the strategic guidance of an Advisory Council.

The Job Family Functional Teams are experts in each job family and include members of University Staff and Academic Staff, supervisors/managers and employees, and members of Human Resources. The teams are currently working to complete the job framework with input from UW–Madison employees.

UW–Madison Project Teams

  • Executive Sponsors
    • Rebecca Blank, Chancellor
    • Sarah C. Mangelsdorf, Provost, Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
    • Laurent Heller, Vice Chancellor, Finance and Administration
  • Project Leadership
    • Wayne Guthrie, Chief Human Resources Officer, Office of Human Resources
    • Mark Walters, Sr. Director of Operations, Office of Human Resources
    • Mary Luther, Director of Compensation and Titling, Office of Human Resources
  • Working Team
    • Catharine DeRubeis, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Office of Human Resources
    • Laura Fisk, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Office of Human Resources
    • Carol Hillmer, Associate Dean for Human Resources, College of Agricultural & Life Sciences
    • Jason Jankoski, Asst. Dean for Human Resources, College of Engineering
    • Julie Karpelenia, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, Research
    • Jenny Kvistad, Human Resources Director, Information Technology
    • Brenda Krueger, HR Director, University Housing
    • Mary Luther, Director Compensation, Office of Human Resources
    • Zubin Mufti, Human Resources Specialist, Office of Human Resources
    • Meghan Owens, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Office of Human Resources
    • Bethany Pluymers, Associate Dean for Administration, Law School
    • Fred Schulze, Human Resources Specialist, Office of Human Resources
    • Kristen Vieth, Director HR Operations, School of Medicine and Public Health
    • Holly Weber, Director of Human Resources, Athletics
  • Collaboration and Outreach Team
    • Harry Webne Behrman, Interim Director, Community of Practice, Office of Human Resources, Office of Human Resources
    • Catharine DeRubeis, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Office of Human Resources
    • Teri Engelke, Assistant Dean for Human Resources, School of Education
    • Chad Goldberg, Professor, College of Letters & Science
    • Ron Harris, Faculty Associate, College of Letters & Science
    • Boyd Hillestad, Media Technician, University Staff Representative, Department of Communication Arts
    • Antony Hebblethwaite, Communications Specialist, Office of Human Resources
    • Cheryl Adams Kadera, Assistant Dean for Human Resources, College of Letters & Science
    • Mary Luther, Director Compensation, Office of Human Resources
    • Heather McFadden, Administrative Program Specialist, Academic Staff Representative, Administration
    • Amy Miles, Forensic Toxicology Section Director, Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene
    • Carmen Romero-Gonzalez, Director of Cultural Linguistics, Office of Human Resources
    • Fred Schulze, Human Resources Specialist, Office of Human Resources
    • Liz Valentine, Human Resources Manager, University Health Services
  • OHR Alignment Team
    • Diane Blaskowski, Director of Employee Services, Office of Human Resources
    • Lauren Bowers, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Talent Recruitment and Engagement, Office of Human Resources
    • Chris Calkins, Benefits Specialist, Benefit Services, Office of Human Resources
    • Sarah Carroll, Sr. Admin. Program Specialist, Communities of Practice, Office of Human Resources
    • Jamie Dregne, Human Resources Specialist, Workforce Relations, Office of Human Resources
    • Laura Fisk, Human Resources Specialist Advanced, Compensation and Titling, Office of Human Resources
    • Lynn Freeman, Director of Learning and Talent Development, Office of Human Resources
    • Mary Luther, Direction, Compensation and Titling, Office of Human Resources
    • Zubin Mufti, Human Resources Specialist, Compensation and Titling, Office of Human Resources
    • Allison Niles, Payroll Supervisor, Office of Human Resources
    • Patrick Sheehan, Director of Workforce Relations, Office of Human Resources
    • Jennifer Wissmiller, Supervisor – Benefit Services, Office of Human Resources
    • Tyler Wood, Director of Talent Recruitment and Engagement, Office of Human Resources

Job Family Functional Teams

Academic Services & Student Experience
Ann Bradshaw (Enrollment Mgmt); Kristin Carroll (CALS); Kristin Cooper (SMPH); Kory Deavers (T&L Collaborative); Jason Jankoski (Engineering); Ron Jetty (DoIT); Dani Joens Tuttle (Housing); Christopher Lee (L&S); Diane Steele (DOS); Chris Stillwell (SMPH); Dee Vanruyven (L&S); Bridget Woodruff (Athletics)

Administration
Diana Allaby (L&S); Dawn Bierman (FP&M); Sharon Gehl (SMPH); Chris Gunter (WSLH); Vicki Kelly (Engineering); Bethany Pluymers (Law); Andrea Poehling (SMPH); Kristine Runge (Housing); Cara Streekstra (L&S); Liz Valentine (UHS)

Advancement
Karen Aune (GEA); Charles Kimmel (Athletics); Jake Siudzinski (Business); Marlee Stynchula (Nursing)

Animal Care
Daniel Ernst (SMPH); Bonnie Friscino (OVCRGE); Melinda Losasso (OVCRGE); Nancy Parkinson (SVM); Rachel Simonson (OVCRGE); Meenu Verma (SVM); Ben Weiss (CALS)

Arts
Heather Good (WI Union); Zubin Mufti (OHR)

Athletics/Rec Sports
Michael Moll (Athletics); Ashley Parr (Athletics); Marija Pientka (Athletics); Whitney McMonigle (Rec); Holly Weber (Athletics)

Community and Public Education
Carol Hillmer (CALS); Hope Simon (Continuing Studies); Natalie Feggestad (SOHE); Jill McCormick (SMPH); JJ Andrews (DDEEA); Taree Ryan (Housing); Rosalyn Pertzborn (OVCRGE)

Communications/Marketing
Margy Baker (DoIT); Laura Fisk (OHR); Brian Lucas (Athletics); Joel Ninmann (Univ); Brianna Quam (SMPH); Todd Schry (CALS)

Compliance, Legal & Protection
Tracey Berman (UWPD); Cynda DeMontigny (WSLH); Laura Fisk (OHR); Bruce Goldade (L&S); Brady Minter (Athletics); Rebecca Moritz (FP&M)

Facilities & Capital Planning
Tim Allen Akey (FP&M); Pamela Barrett (FP&M); Carolyn Bell (Housing); Glenn Betts (Athletics); Sue Fritts (FP&M); Charles Hotchkiss (FP&M); Rod Rotar (WI Union); Zubin Mufti (OHR); Meghna Shah (Admin Services); Katie Smart (Housing); Cindy Statz (FP&M)

Financial
Vickie Arneson (DoIT); Alisha Arnold (L&S); Dana Coshenet (SMPH); Camille Endres (SMPH); Lisa Griesel (Bus Services); Donna Halleran (VCFA); Kathy Mather (Admin Services); Angie Seitler (CALS); Carl Dauschmidt (Admin Services)

Health Services
Megan Crass (UHS); Elizabeth Falk-Hanson (UHS); Arnold Jennerman (UHS); Nicole Mathweg (UHS); Mark Oglesby (SVM); Kim Pinch (SMPH); Greg Zalesak (SMPH); Kristen Seguin (SMPH)

Human Resources
Justin Boehm (Law); Kory Breuer (OVCRGE); Roxanne Hammer (Housing); Meghan Janikowsi (SMPH); Lynn Martinsen (CALS); Meghan Owens (OHR); Danielle Peterson (OHR); Peter Saupe (Education)

Information Technology
Kevin Cherek (AIMS); Chelsea Daley (WSB); Caleb Georgeson (Housing); Bob Glover (Education); Lisa Jansen (L&S); Derrian Jones (DoIT); Jenny Kvistad (DoIT); Bradley Molzahn (DoIT); Bob Plankers (DoIT); Charles Williams (SMPH); Kylee Zander (SMPH)

Instructional Services
Catharine DeRubeis (OHR); Elizabeth Tuschen (SMPH); Kristine Schutte (International Studies); Daun Wheeler (L&S); Samantha Pegelow (Engineering); Tim Dalby (L&S); Scott Mellor (L&S); Katie Tollefson (OHR); Pete Valeo (DoIT); Leanne Morris (Continuing Studies)

Libraries & Museums
Vicki Coulter (Law); Nancy Graff Schulz (GLS); Jesse Henderson (GLS); Maren Mayer (GLS); Kristine Zickuhr (Chazen Museum)

Research & Diagnostics
Amy Bostley (CALS); Cheryl Bowes (CALS); Elizabeth Brandl (Engineering); Anita Herrick (WVDL); Imogen Hurley (OVCRGE); Julie Karpelenia (OVCRGE); Russell Kutz (WVDL); Jennifer Parnell (SMPH); Jenni Regan (Pharmacy); George Watson (OQI); Jason Weitzman (SMPH); Robin Worth (Education)

Research Administration
Trisha Bauer (OVCRGE); Jenny Dahlberg (SVM); Tricia Droes (Engineering); Charlie Geise (RSP); Dan Kolk (SMPH); Bonniejean Zitzke (RSP)

Sales & Hospitality
Tim Borchert (WI Union); Brenda Krueger (Housing); Nancy Kujak-Ford (WI Union); Jeff Palkowski (Athletics); Tim Taggart (Athletics); Ashley Wright-Lannoy (Housing)